Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Hertford Hockey Club app

View

U10 Boys - East Regional Finals - Runners Up

By Nik Bentley

The Full Story

For the second year in a row Hertford U10 Boys made the long trip to Harleston to compete in the England Hockey East Region Finals to compete against the best sides from Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Hertfordshire, with many of the boys returning after last year’s participation.

They played four group matches winning 3 and losing 1 to qualify for the Semi Finals
Won 1-0 vs Old Loughts (Sam Bond)
Lost 0-1 vs Norwich City
Won 4-0 vs Saffron Walden (Jasper Skillet 2, Sam Bond 2)
Won 4-0 vs Bury St Edmunds 4-0 (Jasper Skillet 2, Charlie Walker & Sam Bond)

They then met National League Club Cambridge City in the Semi-Finals, it was a tight game but they progressed to the final with a 2-0 win, with two goals from Charlie Walker

In the final they met Norwich City, who they played in the Group stages. Hertford dominated the game and despite a number of chances and goalmouth scrambles, they could not find a way through so the games went to penalty flicks, unfortunately Norwich City prevailed with their keeper saving the first two flicks.

Great effort from the whole team and coaching staff
Team: Zac Thompson, Pete Sharman, Jasper Skillett, Sam Bond, Jamie Ker, Charlie Walker ©, James Willoughby, Aaron White, Alex Bond and Henry Walker.

Full results 2018 Regionals:
Final Standings: Norwich City 1st, Hertford 2nd, Cambridge City 3rd, Blueharts 4th, Old Loughts 5th, Blue Hornets 6th, Bury 7th, Harleston 8th, Ipswich 9th, Saffron Walden 10th.

Updated 22:35 - 30 Apr 2018 by Nik Bentley

Where next?

Hockey for Heroes Op Endure Starts in just 14 Days and includes our own Molly Pallett
BREAKING NEWS U10 Boys Runners Up at East Regional Finals

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Fri 22 Mar
h
Girls U16 Squad Awards Night
Friendly TBC
h
Girls U14 Squad Awards Night
Friendly 18:30
Sat 23 Mar
h
Friendly 09:15
a
Ladies 3rd XI Letchworth 3
League 10:00
a
Ladies Academy St Albans Bodiceas
League 11:00
h
Mens 3rd XI Bedford 4
League 11:30
a
League 12:00
h
Ladies 1st XI West Herts 3
League 12:00
a
Ladies 4th XI Bishops Stortford 5
League 12:00
a
Friendly 13:00
h
Mens 1st XI Witham 1
League 13:30
a
Mens 4th XI Potters Bar 3
League 13:30
h
Ladies 2nd XI Bishops Stortford 3
League 15:00
h
Mens Stags Blueharts 6
League 16:30
Sun 24 Mar
a
Tournament 09:00
a
Tournament 09:00
a
Girls U10 Squad Essex Finals (@Old Loughts)
Tournament 09:00
a
Tournament 09:15
a
Tournament 09:15
h
Girls U14 Squad Felixstowe
League C – C
C
a
Girls U12 Squad Essex Finals (Old Loughts)
Tournament 11:45
a
Tournament 12:00
a
Tournament 12:00
a
Tournament 12:15
a
Girls U14 Squad St Albans Tournament
Tournament 12:50
h
Girls U16 Squad Home Counties League Final
Tournament 13:00
a
Tournament 13:25
Wed 27 Mar
h
Girls U14 Squad Bishops Stortford
League 19:15
Sat 30 Mar
a
Mens 3rd XI Broxbourne 4
League 10:00
a
Mens 4th XI TBC
Friendly 10:00
a
Mens Stags Royston 3
League 10:00
a
Ladies 1st XI Berkhamsted & Hemel 1
League 12:00
h
Mens 2nd XI Blueharts 4
League 13:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors