Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Hertford Hockey Club

View

U10 Boys - East Regional Finals - Runners Up

3 months ago By Nik Bentley

The Full Story

For the second year in a row Hertford U10 Boys made the long trip to Harleston to compete in the England Hockey East Region Finals to compete against the best sides from Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex and Hertfordshire, with many of the boys returning after last year’s participation.

They played four group matches winning 3 and losing 1 to qualify for the Semi Finals
Won 1-0 vs Old Loughts (Sam Bond)
Lost 0-1 vs Norwich City
Won 4-0 vs Saffron Walden (Jasper Skillet 2, Sam Bond 2)
Won 4-0 vs Bury St Edmunds 4-0 (Jasper Skillet 2, Charlie Walker & Sam Bond)

They then met National League Club Cambridge City in the Semi-Finals, it was a tight game but they progressed to the final with a 2-0 win, with two goals from Charlie Walker

In the final they met Norwich City, who they played in the Group stages. Hertford dominated the game and despite a number of chances and goalmouth scrambles, they could not find a way through so the games went to penalty flicks, unfortunately Norwich City prevailed with their keeper saving the first two flicks.

Great effort from the whole team and coaching staff
Team: Zac Thompson, Pete Sharman, Jasper Skillett, Sam Bond, Jamie Ker, Charlie Walker ©, James Willoughby, Aaron White, Alex Bond and Henry Walker.

Full results 2018 Regionals:
Final Standings: Norwich City 1st, Hertford 2nd, Cambridge City 3rd, Blueharts 4th, Old Loughts 5th, Blue Hornets 6th, Bury 7th, Harleston 8th, Ipswich 9th, Saffron Walden 10th.

Updated 22:35 - 30 Apr 2018 by Nik Bentley

Where next?

Hockey for Heroes Op Endure Starts in just 14 Days and includes our own Molly Pallett
BREAKING NEWS U10 Boys Runners Up at East Regional Finals

Comments

Loading comments

NEW - Member Rewards Now Live!

Fixtures
Wed 22 Aug
h
Summer Mixed Stags Winchmore Hill & Enfield
League 19:15
Thu 23 Aug
h
Ladies Summer WGC
League 20:30
Tue 28 Aug
a
Ladies Summer Bishops Stortford II
League 19:15
Wed 29 Aug
a
Ladies Summer Broxbourne
League 19:15
a
Summer Mixed Stags Cheshunt
League 20:30
Thu 30 Aug
a
Summer Mixed Stags Broxbourne
League 19:15
Sat 1 Sep
a
Mens 1st XI Cambridge South 1s
Friendly 12:00
h
Mens 2nd XI Trials
Training 14:00
h
Mens 3rd XI Trials
Training 14:00
h
Mens 4th XI Trials
Training 14:00
h
Mens Stags Trials
Pre-season 14:00
h
Mens 6th XI Trials
Training 14:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors