Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Hertford Hockey Club app

View

Hockey for Heroes Op Endure

6 months ago By Nik Bentley

Starts in just 14 Days and includes our own Molly Pallett

On the 26th May 2018, Hockey for Heroes will commence their first ever ladies operation starting at the National Hockey Centre in Glasgow and finishing on the 2nd of July at Canterbury Hockey Club, all in aid of Help for Heroes.

#OpEndure will involve the ladies team traveling across the UK taking part in 8 military challenges and playing 28 hockey games over the course of an 8 day period.

The team will start their tour in Glasgow on the 26th May and will finish on the 2nd June at Canterbury.

The final day will include hockey games along with a family fun day featuring various activities including a bouncy castle, inflatable pitch racers and many other family themed activities.

Throughout the tour the squad of 25 will start the day with a physical exercise set by a military instructor including log races, assault courses, interval runs and other physical challenges that will push the ladies to their physical and mental limits .

Following the physical challenges the squad will play up to 4 games of hockey each day against teams from across the armed forces and local clubs.

‘’In May 2018 we embark on our first ever Hockey For Heroes Ladies Tour. Operation Endure, a full on, 8 day endurance event incorporating 3/4 games of hockey a day. The name of the task is very much reflective of what the ladies are going to go through. Each day there will be a military endurance task from Log Races to weighted speed marches similar to that of the Royal Marines and The Parachute Regiment. The Girls are going to go through some serious physical and mental pain barriers during the execution of Operation Endure.” Says Joel Forrester, Hockey for Heroes CEO.

CLUBS AND TEAMS TAKING PART IN #OPENDURE:

Sunday 27th May - Leeds HC
Clock Race 1.5 mile, 50 sit ups, 21 push ups
11.00 Doncaster HC
12.30 Wakefield HC
14.00 Ben Rhydding HC
15.30 Leeds HC

Saturday 26th May - Wildcats Hockey, Glasgow
5 Mile Speed March with 36lbs
11.00 Wildcat HC Ladies
12.30 Scotland Select Team
14.00 Wildcats HC Mixed
15.30 TBC

Tuesday 29th May - Bowdon HC, Manchester
Weighted Clock Race
1500 Military Team
1700 Military Team
1900 Bowden HC

Monday 28th May - Leicester HC
Assault Course
11.00 TBC
12.30 TBC
14.00 TBC
15.30 TBC

Thursday 31st May - Reading HC
Stretcher Race
1500 Military Team
1700 Military Team
1900 Reading HC

Wednesday 30th May - Old Silhillians, Solihull
10 Mile Run in 2.5hrs
1500 Military Team
1700 Olympic All Stars
1900 University of Birmingham HC

Saturday 2nd June - Canterbury HC
Military PT Session
1100 Ashford HC
1230 Tunbridge Wells HC
1400 Maidstone HC

Friday 1st June - Guildford HC

Log Race
1500 Military Team
1700 Military Team
1900 Wimbledon HC

Updated 09:29 - 11 May 2018 by Nik Bentley

Where next?

Comments

Loading comments

Up your game with easyfundraising

Fixtures
Sat 17 Nov
a
Ladies Academy Letchworth 4
League 09:00
a
Mens 4th XI Berkhamsted 4
League 10:30
h
Ladies 4th XI Letchworth 5
League 11:30
h
Ladies 1st XI Saffron Walden 2
League 12:00
h
Mens Stags Bedford Vets
League 13:00
a
Mens 2nd XI Potters Bar 2
League 13:15
h
Mens 1st XI Harpenden 1
League 13:30
h
Mens 6th XI tbc
Friendly 14:30
h
Ladies 2nd XI Blueharts 3
League 15:00
h
Mens 3rd XI St Albans 6
League 16:30
a
Ladies 3rd XI West Herts 4
League 16:30
Sun 18 Nov
a
League 09:00
a
Girls U10 Squad Essex League (Blueharts)
League 09:00
a
Girls U10 Squad Essex North League (Maldon)
League 09:00
a
Girls U10 Squad Essex North League (Maldon)
League 09:00
a
Boys U12 Squad Essex League (Crostyx)
League 11:00
a
League 11:00
a
Girls U12 Squad Essex North League (Maldon)
League 11:15
a
Girls U12 Squad Essex North League (Maldon)
League 11:15
a
Girls U12 Squad Essex League (Blueharts)
League 11:30
a
Girls U14 Squad Braintree
League 11:30
h
Girls U16 Squad Harleston Magpies
Cup 12:00
h
Ladies O35 Letchworth O35s
Friendly 13:30
Mon 19 Nov
h
Training 18:45
h
Boys U12 Squad Indoor Training
Training 19:45
Sat 24 Nov
a
Ladies 2nd XI Broxbourne 3
League 10:00
a
Mens 6th XI Stevenage 5
League 11:00
h
Ladies Academy Enigma
League 11:30
a
Ladies 1st XI Potters Bar 1
League 11:45
h
Mens 3rd XI Cheshunt 2
League 12:00
h
Mens 1st XI Bishops Stortford 1
League 13:30
a
Mens 2nd XI Broxbourne 3
League 15:00
a
Mens 4th XI Blueharts 5
League 15:00
h
Ladies 3rd XI Harpenden 2
League 15:00
h
Mens Stags St Albans 7
League 16:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors