Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Hertford Hockey Club

View

Success for Herts U15 Boys

5 months ago By Nik Bentley

With Four Hertford Boys

Four Hertford based hockey players have been in action for Hertfordshire and helping the team to victory at the East of England County Championship

Joe Mari, Luke Kennedy and Rob Holman from Hertford HC, plus Ben Wakeley, a student at Haileybury College, represented Herts U15's as the side won the tournament in Norwich beating Lincolnshire on goal difference in a tightly fought event.

The tournament started well with three early wins over Essex (3-1), Bedfordshire (5-0) and Suffolk (5-0).

However, two draws followed, against Lincolnshire (0-0) and Norfolk (2-2), leaving the final game with Cambridgeshire to determine who would take the trophy home. Fortunately Herts registered a conclusive 2-0 win to retain the title

Herts U15 Coach, Nick Mulvaney said "the goal tally on the day was a healthy 17 for and three against which reflected some effective attacking play. The whole side's willingness to engage the opposition when not in possession and strong play ultimately led to a hard earned, but thoroughly deserved tournament win.

Results & Scorers:

Herts 3 (Henry Marsom 2, Ben Guest) – Essex 1
Herts 5 (James Murphy 2, Henry Marsom, Freddie Ormerod, Max Davies) – Beds 0
Herts 5 (James Murphy 3, Ben Wakeley 2) – Suffolk 0
Herts 0 – Lincs 0
Herts 2 (James Murphy, Max Davies) – Norfolk 2
Herts 2 (Luke Kennedy, Callum West) – Camb 0

Updated 09:54 - 21 May 2017 by Nik Bentley

Where next?

Hertford Hockey Club AGM SAVE THE DATE - Tuesday 18th July 2017. 8pm Start

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 21 Oct
a
Ladies Academy Bedford 5
League 11:00
a
Mens Academy Royston 2
League 11:30
h
Ladies 1st XI Blueharts 2
League 12:00
h
Ladies 4th XI Broxbourne 4
League 13:00
h
Mens 1st XI Stevenage 1
League 13:30
h
Mens 4th XI Shefford & Sandy 3
League 14:30
a
Ladies 2nd XI Blueharts 3
League 15:00
h
Ladies 3rd XI Bishops Stortford 4
League 15:00
a
Mens 2nd XI Blueharts 4
League 16:30
a
Mens 3rd XI Bishops Stortford 3
League 16:30
h
Mens 6th XI Berkhamsted 5
League 16:30
Mon 23 Oct
h
Training 18:30
a
Girls U16 Squad Indoor Training U16s
Training 19:30
Wed 25 Oct
a
Training 20:00
Sat 28 Oct
a
Ladies Academy Enigma
League 10:00
a
Mens 3rd XI West Herts 5
League 10:30
a
Ladies 1st XI Tring 1
League 10:45
a
Mens 1st XI West Herts 4
League 12:00
h
Ladies 2nd XI Saffron Walden 4
League 12:00
h
League 13:30
a
Mens 6th XI Southgate Adelaide 3
League 13:30
h
Mens Academy Bedford 5
League 14:30
h
Ladies 3rd XI St Albans 5
League 15:00
a
Ladies 4th XI Potters Bar 2
League 15:00
h
Mens 4th XI Rickmansworth 2
League 16:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors