Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Hertford Hockey Club

View

Hertford Hockey Club Dinner

5 months ago By Nik Bentley

Record Attendance at Westmill Farm

Hertford Hockey Club ended the season with its Annual Dinner & Dance event at Three Lakes, Westmill Farm, the event had record attendance with over 160 club members attending to celebrate another great season at the club.

On the night the club contributed Raffle Proceeds to “Hockey 4 Heroes” and the current “Op Stretcher Tour”

Club Dinner – Awards

Clubman of the Year Matt Earle

Ladies 1’s
• Player’s Player Lianne Warnell
• Captains Player Hannah Brown
Ladies 2’s
• Player’s Player Ella Bartram
• Captains Player Helen Gilbert
Ladies 3’s
• Player's Player Holly Mayes
• Captain's Player Lily Tosner
Ladies 4’s
• Player’s Player Jo Ross
• Captain’s Player Helen Bugg
Ladies Academy
• Player’s Player Hermione Kay
• Captain’s Player Emily Palmer
• Vice Captains Player Leah Hawkins

Ladies Top Goal-scorer Emily Parry

Men’s 1’s
• Players' Player Simon Halfacre
• Captain's Player Darren Norman
Men’s 2’s
• Player’s Player Joe Mari
• Captain’s Player Luke Rawlinson
Men’s 3’s
• Players Player Arthur Twyning
• Captains Player Jason Munns
Men’s 4’s
• Players Player Allan Ross
• Captains Player George Lynn
Men’s Academy
• Player’s Player John Hartley
• Captain’s Player Ewen Macpherson
Men 6’s
• Senior Player Kash Govindaswamy
• Junior Player Nick Izzard

Men’s Top Goal-scorer Clive Insole

You can check out Photo's from the night HERE

It was yet again a fabulous night and shows the strength and togetherness of the club

Thanks to everyone and all your hard work through the season, that has helped make this club what it is.

Roll on 17/18 Season

Updated 21:53 - 12 May 2017 by Nik Bentley

Where next?

World League Semi Finals - World Cup Qualifiers 15th June to 26th June @ Lee Valley
GB MEN WIN SULTAN AZLAN SHAH CUP FINAL With Victory over the Kookaburras

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 21 Oct
a
Ladies Academy Bedford 5
League 11:00
a
Mens Academy Royston 2
League 11:30
h
Ladies 1st XI Blueharts 2
League 12:00
h
Ladies 4th XI Broxbourne 4
League 13:00
h
Mens 1st XI Stevenage 1
League 13:30
h
Mens 4th XI Shefford & Sandy 3
League 14:30
a
Ladies 2nd XI Blueharts 3
League 15:00
h
Ladies 3rd XI Bishops Stortford 4
League 15:00
a
Mens 2nd XI Blueharts 4
League 16:30
a
Mens 3rd XI Bishops Stortford 3
League 16:30
h
Mens 6th XI Berkhamsted 5
League 16:30
Mon 23 Oct
h
Training 18:30
a
Girls U16 Squad Indoor Training U16s
Training 19:30
Wed 25 Oct
a
Training 20:00
Sat 28 Oct
a
Ladies Academy Enigma
League 10:00
a
Mens 3rd XI West Herts 5
League 10:30
a
Ladies 1st XI Tring 1
League 10:45
a
Mens 1st XI West Herts 4
League 12:00
h
Ladies 2nd XI Saffron Walden 4
League 12:00
h
League 13:30
a
Mens 6th XI Southgate Adelaide 3
League 13:30
h
Mens Academy Bedford 5
League 14:30
h
Ladies 3rd XI St Albans 5
League 15:00
a
Ladies 4th XI Potters Bar 2
League 15:00
h
Mens 4th XI Rickmansworth 2
League 16:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors